Busey v. Busey
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Brent v. Lebowitz, 67 Conn.App. 527, 531, 787 A.2d 621, cert. granted, 260 Conn. 902, 793 A.2d 1087 (2002) (appeal withdrawn April 25, 2002). Furthermore, "[§ 46b-215b] does not . . . require the trial courts to apply the [g]uidelines to all determinations of child support, but creates only a rebuttable presumption as to the amount of child support. It requires only that the trial court consider the [g]uidelines." (Emphasis in original.) Battersby v. Battersby, 218 Conn. 467, 469-70, 590 A.2d 427 (1991). Nevertheless, § 46b-215b(a) provides that "[a] specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the Commission for Child Support Guidelines under section 46b-215a, shall be required in order to rebut the presumption in such case." Thus, "[t]o enter child support orders that deviate from the presumptive support amount, the court must make specific findings on the record to explain its reasons for doing so." Lusa v. Grunberg, 101 Conn.App. 739, 741, 923 A.2d 795 (2007).