Busey v. Busey
[…] The first allows the court to modify a support order when the financial circumstances of the individual parties have changed, regardless of their prior contemplation of such changes. The second allows the court to modify child support orders that were once deemed appropriate but no longer seem equitable in the light of changed social or economic circumstances in the society as a whole . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Syragakis v. Syragakis, 79 Conn.App. 170, 174, 829 A.2d 885 (2003).

General Statutes § 46b-215a provides in relevant part: "The Commission for Child Support Guidelines is established to review the child support guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 8 of public act 85-548, to establish criteria for the establishment of guidelines to ensure the appropriateness of child support awards . . ."

In short, the court conducts a two-part test: First, the court determines whether there has been a substantial change in the parties' financial circumstances; and second, the court determines whether the support order substantially deviates from the child support guidelines.