Busey v. Busey
[…] There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial." General Statutes § 46b-215b(c) provides in relevant part: "In any proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support award, the child support guidelines shall be considered . . ." Moreover, "[b]oth the substantial change of circumstances and the substantial deviation from child support guidelines provision establish the authority of the trial court to modify existing child support orders to respond to changed economic conditions.