Case No. CL2016-10067
[…] App. 806, 589 S.E.2d 470 2003 Va. App. LEXIS 650 (2003).
Analysis
Petitioner's challenges in this appeal are questions of law that the Circuit Court will review de novo. Because the Court is reviewing errors of law and not errors of fact, the respondent's proposition that the Court must grant deference to the agency decision is not applicable. The VRS and the Petitioner do not question the validity of the actual facts in this case, nor does the Court. In reaching this decision, the Court considered two errors of law de novo.
In this case, the statutory authority is Va. Code §51.1-156(E), stating in full:
"After a medical examination of the member or after reviewing pertinent medical records, the Medical Board shall certify that (i) the member is and has been continuously since the effective date of retirement if prior to filing of the notification, mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance of duty, (ii) the incapacity is likely to be permanent, and (iii) the member should be retired."
Upon review of the record, it is clear that the VRS misapplied the substantive statutory directive of certifying that the member was incapacitated for the further performance of duty and that the member's incapacity was likely to be permanent.