Pace Suburban Bus v. Alexander
[…] [Citation.] The legislature may divest circuit courts of their original jurisdiction by enacting a comprehensive administrative scheme, but it must do so explicitly. [Citation.]" Id. ¶ 15.
¶17 The legislative sections of the Act relevant for jurisdictional purposes are section 18 and section 19(f)(1). Section 18 of the Act provides: "[a]ll questions arising under this Act, if not settled by agreement of the parties interested therein, shall, except as otherwise provided, be determined by the Commission." 820 ILCS 305/18 (West 2016). Section 19(f)(1) governs the appeals of Commission decisions, providing, in relevant part that "the Circuit Court *** shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record." 820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West 2016). ¶18 Our supreme court has advised that, under certain circumstances, both the Commission and the circuit court have concurrent jurisdiction to decide a question raised in a workers' compensation case. Employers Mutual Cos. v.