Case No. 12-CV-92
[…] This scenario is not uncommon when claims arise for which there is no pattern jury instruction. Of course, any jury instruction, whether a pattern jury instruction or one wholly crafted by the court, must accurately state the law.
Thus, the ultimate question in this case is, did the court accurately state the law when it instructed the jury that a consumer complies with his obligations under the Lemon Law by giving "any other repair facility acting on the manufacturer's behalf" an opportunity to repair the nonconformities?
Looking at the statute, § 218.0171(1)(h)1 states that there must be at least four attempts to repair the nonconformity by "the manufacturer, motor vehicle lessor or any of the manufacturer's authorized motor vehicle dealers," but, § 218.0171(1)(h)2 contains no reference as to who must attempt to repair the nonconformity during the 30-day out of service period. Likewise, Wis.