Case No. 12-CV-92
[…] Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(a) states: "If a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, the motor vehicle lessor or any of the manufacturer's authorized motor vehicle dealers and makes the motor vehicle available for repair...." The statute is clear in that it contains a finite list as to who must be notified of the nonconformity and the pattern jury instruction followed the statute. However, the statute is silent as to whom the consumer must make the vehicle available for repair.