Burton v. Ontra Inc.
[…] In my view, the underlying rationale has far greater application. It relates directly to the recognition and respect to be accorded any tribunal without the county and, to that extent, has jurisdictional underpinnings. Essentially, what lies at the heart of the exercise of jurisdiction is the awareness that, once it is determined that any further assertion of jurisdiction would be improper, and that a change in venue is appropriate, there ought to be no additional proceedings until after the transfer is effected. CPLR 511 (d) expressly so provides: "Subsequent proceedings shall be had in the county to which the change is made as if it had been designated originally as the place of trial, except as otherwise directed by the court."

A contrary holding here would necessitate that this court pass upon the ultimate merits of an action which should not have been brought here in the first instance. As was aptly observed over 30 years ago by Mr. Justice Matthew M. Levy, in Mather v Ginsroe, Inc.