Civil Action No. 5:06cv12-DCB-JMR.
[…] Code Ann. § 79-29-106 (requiring all Mississippi limited liability companies to maintain a registered agent in Mississippi).
Inasmuch as CCC was required to appoint Commisssioner Dale as their agent for receiving process under Section 83-21-1(c), the Commissioner is a statutory agent and § 1446(b)'s time period did not begin to run until CCC was provided with actual notice of the summons and complaint.
B. Reconsideration of the Court's Order to Set Aside Default
Burton also argues that the Court violated the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, by setting aside the entry of default entered by the Circuit Court of Jefferson County, Mississippi. The Anti-Injunction Act precludes a district court from issuing "an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." 28 U.S.C. § 2283. When Congress revised § 2283 in 1948, it noted, "The phrase `in aid of its jurisdiction' was added . . . to make clear the recognized power of the Federal courts to stay proceedings in State cases removed to the district courts." See Historical and Statutory Notes, § 2283.