Burton v. City & Cnty. of Haw.
[…] Burton's Fourth Amendment rights was minimal.

b. Seriousness Of Crime

Defendants argue that Mr. Burton was charged with serious crimes such that this factor weighs “heavily” in their favor. See ECF No. 93-1 at 19-20. Plaintiffs respond that the crimes were “petty misdemeanors and criminal violations (pu[n]ishable by a fine, no jail time).” ECF No. 99 at 18. Neither characterization is quite accurate.

Mr. Burton was arrested and charged with assaulting Watkins pursuant to Hawai'i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-712.6, resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle under HRS § 710-1027, driving without a license and no-fault insurance, and OVUII. ECF No. 93-1 at 19; ECF No. 94-6 at 8. Section 707-712.6 provides that the “[a]ssault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree is a misdemeanor. The court shall sentence the person who has been convicted of this offense to a definite term of imprisonment . . . of not less than thirty days without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence.” HRS § 707-712.6(2). Similarly, “[r]esisting an order to stop a motor vehicle in the second degree is a misdemeanor.” HRS § 710-1027. OVUII is codified at HRS § 291E-61 and is considered a petty misdemeanor. See, e.g., State v. Fukuoka, 141 Hawai‘i 48, 52 6 n.1, 404 P.3d 314, 318 & n.1 (2017).