Burton v. Barrett
[…] Collins, 924 F.2d 89, 91 n. 1 (5th Cir. 1991) (observing that state habeas corpus review under Article 11.07 is available only from final felony convictions). Under Texas law, a sentence of community supervision of the sort being served by Burton is not a final conviction for purposes of Article 11.07. See Caldwell v. Dretke, 429 F.3d 521, 529 (5th Cir. 2005).

For Texas defendants such as Burton, who have been convicted and sentenced to community supervision, collateral review by habeas corpus is governed not by Article 11.07, but by Article 11.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Enacted in 2003, Article 11.072 "establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Ann. art. 11.072, § 1; see also GEORGE E. DIX ROBERT O. DAWSON, 42 TEXAS PRACTICE: CRIMINAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE §§ 45.47 — 45.49 (Supp. 2006) (discussing the new statutory procedure for seeking state habeas corpus relief from a Texas conviction and sentence of community