11-CV-1416(SLT)(LB)
[…] Fausto, 484 U.S. 439, 444-45 (1988). The Supreme Court noted that the CSRA incorporates a duty of fair representation, expressly providing:
A labor organization which has been accorded exclusive recognition is the exclusive representative of the employees in the unit it represents and is entitled to act for, and negotiate collective5 U.S.C. §7114(a)(1). Moreover, the CSRA provides a detailed administrative remedy for breaches of this duty and for the other unfair labor practices listed in 5 U.S.C. §7116(b). Specifically, §7118 provides a detailed procedure by which employees' complaints of unfair labor practices are adjudicated by the FLRA and its General Counsel. If the FLRA determines "that the . . . labor organization named in the complaint has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice," then the FLRA is authorized to order remedial action appropriate to carry out the purposes of Title VII. See 5 U.S.C. §7118(a)(7).