18-10085 CSS Adv. Proc. 19-50770 (CSS) 19-50771 (CSS)
[…] According to Plexus, the Trustee has failed to allege facts sufficient to sustain this burden.
In response, the Trustee argues that the Amended Complaint sufficiently pleads Plexus' status as either a statutory or non-statutory insider. Specifically, the Trustee relies on 6 Del. C. § 18-402 to stand for the proposition that the management of a limited liability company, such as PSU, is vested in its members. According to the Trustee, because PSU owns 100% of Parker and because Plexus is a member of PSU, Plexus is an insider of Parker.
6 Del. C. §18-402 states that, "unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members …."
Additionally, the Trustee argues that Plexus is, at a minimum, a non-statutory insider.