2:23CV15 HEA
[…] Hosp. Comm'n Member; Paula Brotherton, Mena Reg'l Health Sys. Hosp. Comm'n Member; John Maddox, Mena Reg'l Health Sys. Hosp. Comm'n Member; Phillip Hensley, Mena Reg'l Health Sys. Hosp. Comm'n Member; David Gilbert, Mena Reg'l Health Sys. Hosp. Comm'n Member Defendants - Appellees, No. 23-3139, 2024 WL 1069899, at *1 (8th Cir. Mar. 12, 2024)(unpublished). Count I will be dismissed.
Count II-Missouri Human Rights Act
Defendant moves to dismiss Count II of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint because it, a private university, is not a “place of public accommodation” under R.S.Mo. §§ 213.010(16) and 213.065. Section 213.065 provides:
The provisions of this section shall not apply to a private club, a place of accommodation owned by or operated on behalf of a religious corporation, association or society, or other establishment which is not in fact open to the public, unless the facilities of such establishments are made available to the customers or patrons of a place of public accommodation as defined in section 213.010 and this section.
Section 213.010(16) provides: