Burt v. State
[…] See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326. "A person commits an offense if he intentionally [or] knowingly, . . . misapplies property he holds as a fiduciary . . . in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.45(b) (West 2011). The offense is a first-degree felony if the value of the property misapplied is $200,000 or more. Id. § 32.45(c)(7). Appellant challenges only the sufficiency of the evidence to support a finding that he misapplied the property. A person misapplies property if he acts contrary to "(A) an agreement under which the fiduciary holds the property; or (B) a law prescribing the custody or disposition of the property." Id. § 32.45(a)(2). Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to show that he used the funds for something other than for the Down Payment Assistance Program.