Burt v. Staeheli
[…] ¶ 6 The circuit court granted summary judgment in part, reasoning Staeheli was liable for double damages and attorney fees because the lease contained an attorney fees provision. However, the court denied summary judgment for damages, reasoning there was a question of fact concerning any offset to which Staeheli was entitled.

¶ 7 The court held a hearing to determine damages and concluded Staeheli was entitled to an offset. The court doubled the amount of the wrongfully withheld security deposit less the offset and awarded the Burts costs and attorney fees under WIS. STAT. § 100.20(5).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.20(5) provides: "Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee."

DISCUSSION

¶ 8 Staeheli raises three arguments on appeal. First, he asserts the circuit court erred when it granted partial summary judgment. Second, Staeheli argues the circuit court erred when calculating damages.