C.A. No. PC/02-2243
[…] That case, entitled Burt v. Rhode Island Hospital Trust, C.A. No. 93-1285 (R.I.Super.Ct. 1993), resulted in a judgment as a matter of law for the defendants on March 28, 2003. (Mem. in Supp. of Fleet's Mot. for Summ. J. Ex. N.) Roland Burt appealed the judgment, in Burt v. Rhode Island Hospital Trust, No, 2003-328-C.A. (R.I. Supreme Ct. 2003), but the parties settled the appeal by stipulation on February 13, 2004. Id. at Ex. 0.
See Robert Tyler Aff. ¶ 14; see also R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-23-1(a) ("[a]ny person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court . . . may . . . appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established").
According to the plaintiffs, Roland Burt and others objected to the sale, requesting that their inherited stock be retained and that a proper appraisal be made.