C.A. No. PC/02-2243
[…] Marshall, 126 S. Ct. at 1748. Rather, as tortious interference is "a widely recognized tort," long-accepted as being within the jurisdiction of the federal courts, so is breach of fiduciary duty a well-established cause of action within the jurisdiction of the Rhode Island Superior Court. Id.; see also Bogosian v. Woloohojian Realty Corp., 323 F.3d 55, 61, n. 4 (1st Cir. 2003) (citing In re Evangelist, 760 F.2d 27, 29 (1st Cir. 1985)) ("a claim of 'breach of fiduciary duty' has long been recognized as an equitable cause of action"); R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-2-13 ("[t]he superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character").
It is more akin in this regard to the claim of fraud inChamplin v. Slocum, 41 R.I. 227, 103 A. 706 (1918), that the Rhode Island Supreme Court held would not be appropriate for resolution by the probate court.