CASE NO. 07CV1567-BEN (WMC).
[…] Defendants contend that Plaintiff cannot recover damages for the violations of California Business Professions Code ("the UCL"), and that he cannot rely on section 1021.5 of California Code of Civil Procedure to recover attorney's fees.
In California, Plaintiffs claiming violations of the UCL are "generally limited to injunctive relief and restitution." Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co., 20 Cal. 4th 163, 179 (Cal. 1999) (citations omitted). However, in this case, Plaintiff relies on section 1021.5 of California Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that "a court may award attorneys' fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest." Cal. C. Civ. P. § 1021.5. Because Plaintiff may be able to recover attorney's fees pursuant to this section, the Court DENIES Defendants' Motion to Strike.
E. Defendant Smith's Motion to Dismiss
Defendant Smith seeks a dismissal for failure to state a claim.