Burrow v. State
[…] After stubbornly fracturing infant Son's ribs, Burrow violently shook five-month-old Daughter, causing her catastrophic brain injuries. See generally Hamilton v. State, 955 N.E.2d 723, 727 (Ind. 2011) ("The younger the victim, the more culpable the defendant's conduct."). And Daughter's injuries were also exasperated by Burrow's apathy and delay in getting her medical care. And now, her neurological function is, at best, frozen in time. She will never progress beyond her abilities as a five-month-old infant, and she will not have a normal lifespan. See generally Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)(1) ("In determining what sentence to impose for a crime, the court may consider," as an aggravating circumstance, that [the injury] suffered by the victim of an offense was: (A) significant; and (B) greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense.").

[¶73] The nature of Burrow's offenses does not compel us to revise his sentence.