Burrow v. State
[…] We consider only the probative evidence supporting the verdict and any reasonable inferences which may be drawn from this evidence. Id. We will affirm if the probative evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence could have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

A. Neglect of a Dependent

[¶22] A person commits neglect of a dependent when, while having care of the dependent, the person knowingly or intentionally places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health. Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4(a)(1). The basic offense is a Level 6 felony. Id. However, the offense becomes a Level 3 felony if it "results in serious bodily injury." Ind. Code § 35-46-1- 4(b)(2). And the offense becomes a Level 1 felony if it is committed "by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age and results in the death or catastrophic injury of a dependent who is less than fourteen (14) years of age or in the death or catastrophic injury of a dependent of any age who has a mental or physical disability." Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4(b)(3).

Indiana Code § 35-31.5-2-292 defines "serious bodily injury" to include bodily injury that causes "extreme pain."