Burrow v. State
[…] B. Conspiracy to Commit Child Molesting

[¶31] A person commits conspiracy to commit child molesting when, with intent to perform or submit to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct with a child less than 14 years of age, the person agrees with another person to perform or submit to those acts with the child, and either the person or the person with whom he or she agreed performs an overt act in furtherance of the agreement. Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3 (child molesting statute); Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2 (conspiracy statute). The basic offense is a Level 3 felony. Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(a); see Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) ("A conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony of the same level as the underlying felony."). However, the offense becomes a Level 1 felony if the person who plans to engage in sexual conduct with the child is at least 21 years of age. Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(a)(1).