CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:20-cv-00041
[…] Accordingly, the undisputed facts demonstrate that Burris clicked "Agree" when presented with the Restatement.
Next, Burris's contention that he did not "even sign" the Restatement is meritless. As an initial matter, the Restatement's "Agree" button made clear that clicking "Agree" would "constitute [Burris's] e-signature." (Dkt. No. 20-3 at 2). Beyond this, Burris has not argued that such an electronic signature is somehow invalid. Indeed, under Texas law, he could not. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 322.007(a) ("A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form."). The Court therefore finds that Burris demonstrated acceptance of the Restatement's arbitration provision.
2. Meeting of the Minds
Burris next challenges whether there was a meeting of the minds as to what he accepted.