Burrill v. Donahoe
[…] According to those regulations, the USPS must provide "for the prompt, fair and impartial processing of complaints." Id. § 1614.102(a)(2). The EEO Director is responsible for providing for counseling of aggrieved employees, for the receipt and processing of discrimination complaints, and for assuring that complaints are fairly and thoroughly investigated and that final action is taken in a timely manner. Id. § 1614.102(c)(4)-(5).

Section 1614.105 sets forth procedures for "Pre-complaint processing." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105. An aggrieved person "must consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter." Id. § 1614.105(a).