Burrill v. Donahoe
[…] The Tenth Circuit's decision in Rockefeller v. Abraham, 58 Fed. Appx. 425 (10th Cir. Feb. 5, 2003) (unpublished decision), supports Defendant's argument that a violation of regulations governing pre-complaint processing, like violations of complaint-processing regulations, does not create an independent cause of action under Title VII. In Rockefeller, the plaintiff asserted that his employer, the Secretary of the United States Department of Energy, violated 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(g), which directed EEOC counselors not to "attempt in any way to restrain the aggrieved person from filing a complaint." Rockefeller v. Abraham, No. Civ. 01-399 JP/LCS, Mem. Op. and Order (Doc. 58, filed Mar. 21, 2002) at 4 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(g)).