Burrill v. Donahoe
[…] Id. §§ 1614.106(e)(2) 1614.108(e). Prior to a request for a hearing in a case, the agency must dismiss an entire complaint that fails to state a claim under § 1614.103 or 1614.106(a) or that "alleges dissatisfaction with the processing of a previously filed complaint." Id. § 1614.107(a)(1) (a)(8). Otherwise, a complainant is entitled to a hearing before an administrative judge, if requested by complainant. See id. § 1614.109(a).

When an agency dismisses an entire complaint under § 1614.107, the agency must take final action by issuing a final decision. Id. § 1614.110(b). "The agency shall issue the final decision within 60 days of receiving notification that a complainant has requested an immediate decision from the agency, or within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing or an immediate final decision where the complainant has not requested either a hearing or a decision." Id. The final action must contain, among other things, notice of the complainant's right to appeal to the EEOC and the right to file a civil action in federal district court. Id.

B. Plaintiff Has Failed to State a Valid Title VII Claim