Burrell v. Yale University
[…] In Ford v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Connecticut, 216 Conn. 40, 578 A.2d 1054 (1990), our Supreme Court held that there was a right to jury trial for a cause of action arising under General Statutes § 31-290a, which prohibits an employer from discharging or discriminating against an employee because he has filed a workers' compensation claim. The court observed that § 31-290a is essentially a codification of the tort of wrongful discharge, which had its origins in the common law and was therefore triable to the jury. Id., 52-53.

Section 31-290a provides:
(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has its principal office for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if he had not been discriminated against or discharged and any other damages caused by such discrimination or discharge. The court may also award punitive damages. Any employee who prevails in such a civil action shall be awarded reasonable attorneys fees and costs to be taxed by the court; or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission alleging violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section. Upon receipt of any such complaint, the chairman shall select a commissioner to hear the complaint, provided any commissioner who has previously rendered any decision concerning the claim shall be excluded. The hearing shall be held in the workers' compensation district where the employer has its principal office. After the hearing, the commissioner shall send each party a written copy of his decision. The commissioner may award the employee the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he otherwise would have been eligible if he had not been discriminated against or discharged. Any employee who prevails in such a complaint shall be awarded reasonable attorneys fees. Any party aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the Appellate Court.

The present case is controlled by Ford.