No. E2002-01613-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] Passarella v. State, 891 S.W.2d 619, 627 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994).
A habeas court is not required, as a matter of law, to grant the writ and conduct an inquiry into the allegations contained in the petition.See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109; Passarella, 891 S.W.2d at 627. If the petition fails to state a cognizable claim, the petition may be dismissed by the habeas court summarily. See State ex rel. Byrd v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 476, 381 S.W.2d 280 (1964); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109. The relevant statute provides in part: "If from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109.
In his petition before the lower court, the petitioner alleged that he was entitled to relief by alleging various claims that are not proper grounds for habeas relief.