No. 82686
[…] See Brown v. McDaniel , 130 Nev. 565, 571, 331 P.3d 867, 871-72 (2014). Therefore, we conclude the district court did not err by rejecting this good-cause claim.
Lastly, appellant argues that the district court should have permitted discovery. In particular, she wanted to compare unidentified fingerprints found at the scene with updated databases. We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion. Because appellant did not allege and prove sufficient facts to avoid the procedural bars to her petition, she necessarily did not demonstrate good cause to conduct discovery. See NRS 34.780(2) ("After the writ has been granted and a date set for the hearing, a party may invoke any method of discovery available under the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure if, and to the extent that, the judge or justice for good cause shown grants leave to do so.").