Burns v. Cnty. of Musselshell
[…] Rather, Burns and the County agreed to parameters that failed to apply the requirements of § 13-15-206, MCA. Thus, to determine whether Lesnik vindicated constitutional interests, we must first examine whether the election statutes at issue "directly implemented constitutional provisions." Clark Fork Coal. , ¶ 18 (quoting BRPA III , ¶ 25 ). The District Court halted the recount due to three statutory violations. We focus our analysis on the third violation: the agreement between the County and Burns to set procedures and parameters for the recount that were not consistent with § 13-15-206, MCA.

Section 13-15-206(1), MCA, mandates that any recount board in Montana must "count and determine the validity of each vote in a uniform manner as provided in this section." The statute provides specific instructions for counting write-in votes, which state in pertinent part: "A write-in vote may be counted only if ... the write-in vote identifies an individual by a designation filed pursuant to 13-10-211(1)(a) ... and ... the oval, box, or other designated voting area on the ballot is marked." Section 13-15-206(5), MCA. The statute further instructs "[a] vote is not valid and may not be counted if the elector’s choice cannot be determined as provided in this section." Section 13-15-206(6), MCA. The agreed parameters, however, instructed the recount board to "consider variations which might not necessarily be on the application for write-in candidacy" and "the board will not reject ballots solely on the basis of blackening the oval."