No. 37,396-WCA.
[…] Burns' attorney fees ($14,360.44) and costs ($5,700.48) subject to a six percent annual reduction leaving a credit of $26,138.77 to the employer and insurer. Because the employer was entitled to this credit, the OWC decided that Terry Burns was not entitled to reinstatement of benefits until the credit was exhausted. Ms. Burns now appeals.
Ms. Burns' total costs were $7,700.48 but she recovered $2,000.00 of this from Dodson.
DISCUSSION
Resolution of this case turns on the interpretation of La.R.S. 23:1103. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
A. (1) In the event that the employer or the employee or his dependent becomes party plaintiff in a suit against a third person, as provided in R.S. 23:1102, and damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned in the judgment that the claim of the employer for the compensation actually paid shall take precedence over that of the injured employee or his dependent; and if the damages are not sufficient or are sufficient only to reimburse the employer for the compensation which he has actually paid, such damages shall be assessed solely in his favor; but if the damages are more than sufficient to so reimburse the employer, the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee or his dependent, and upon payment thereof to the employee or his dependent, the liability of the employer for compensation shall cease for such part of the compensation due, computed at six percent per annum, and shall be satisfied by such payment.