No. 37,396-WCA.
[…] (Also, we note that the particulars of the court costs awarded by the trial court in Degruise are unclear.) The appellate court interpreted section (A)(1) in light of section (C). This provision was added in response to Moody v. Arabie, 498 So.2d 1081 (La. 1986) to more precisely allocate between the claimant and the employer the cost of recovery from a tortfeasor and is directed at compensation benefits already paid to the claimant. La.R.S. 23:1103(C) currently provides in pertinent part:
C. (1) If either the employer or employee intervenes in the third party suit filed by the other, the intervenor shall only be responsible for a share of the reasonable legal fees and costs incurred by the attorney retained by the plaintiff, which portion shall not exceed one-third of the intervenor's recovery for prejudgment payments or prejudgment damages. The amount of the portion of attorney fees shall be determined by the district court based on the proportionate services of the attorneys which benefitted or augmented the recovery from the third party. The employee as intervenor shall not be responsible for the employer's attorney fees attributable to postjudgment damages nor will the employer as intervenor be responsible for the attorney fees attributable to the credit given to the employer under Subsection A of this Section. Costs shall include taxable court costs as well as the fees of experts retained by the plaintiff. The pro rata share of the intervenor's costs shall be based on intervenor's recovery of prejudgment payments or prejudgment damages. [Emphasis added.]
This sentence pertaining to expert fees was added in 1997 and was not applicable to the facts in the Degruise case. Acts 1997, No. 1354, § 1, effective July 15, 1997.