Case No. 05-0610-CV-W-GAF.
[…] Id. Then, the court must consider "whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction over the defendant violates the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment." Id. The Court will consider Missouri law when determining whether Defendant committed one of the acts enumerated in the long-arm statute. Id. at 311. However, the Court will apply federal law when considering whether the reach of Missouri's long-arm statute is limited by Due Process. Id.
III. Analysis
A. The long-arm statute
Missouri's long-arm statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 506.500, provides in relevant part:
Any person . . . whether or not a citizen or resident of this state . . . who . . . does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person . . . to jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts: . . . (1) The transaction of any business within this state; (2) The making of any contract within this state; . . .
The Plaintiff contends that the Defendant's actions regarding the fish hatchery project fall within the purview of the "transaction of any business" and the "making of any contract" provisions of the long-arm statute. (Doc. #8).