No. S–11–0081.
[…] “Purposely” means intentionally[.]
As used in Instruction 16, “substantial step” means conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the defendant's intention to complete the commission of the crime. [¶ 16] We must evaluate these instructions in light of the applicable statutes and our prior cases dealing with those statutes. The Wyoming statute defining second degree murder provides, in relevant part, that “Whoever purposely and maliciously, but without premeditation, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the second degree.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–2–104 (LexisNexis 2009). A separate statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–1–301(a), provides that:
(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:
(i) With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime. A “substantial step” is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person's intention to complete the commission of the crime.