Burnett v. Commonwealth
[…] Unanimity issues usually occur when there is a general verdict arising from a combined jury instruction which presents two theories of guilt, one of which is unsupported by the evidence. See, e.g., Boulder v. Commonwealth, 610 S.W.2d 615, 617 (Ky. 1980) (overruled on other grounds by Dale v. Commonwealth, 715 S.W.2d 227, 228 (Ky. 1986)). We believe the jury instructions in the present case provided the jury with only one theory of guilt, which included the single element that Appellant intended to either inflict bodily injury or to terrorize Peterson. KRS 509.040 defines kidnapping as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping when he unlawfully restrains another person and when his intent is:
(a) To hold him for ransom or reward; or
(b) To accomplish or to advance the commission of a felony; or
(c) To inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or
(d) To interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function; or
(e) To use him as a shield or hostage; or
(f) To deprive the parents or guardian of the custody of a minor, when the person taking the minor is not a person exercising custodial control or supervision of the minor as the term "person exercising custodial control or supervision" is defined in KRS 600.020.

As evident from its language, KRS 509.040 presents six separate theories of guilt. To inflict bodily injury and to terrorize the victim are categorically grouped together into a single theory of guilt.