Burnett v. Commonwealth
[…] McCombs, 304 S.W.3d 676, 678 (Ky. 2009). In analyzing potential double jeopardy violations, we have utilized what is known as the Blockburger test. Commonwealth v.Burge, 947 S.W.2d 805, 809 (Ky. 1996) (citing Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)). The Blockburger tests states that "[d]ouble jeopardy does not occur when a person is charged with two crimes arising from the same course of conduct, as long as each statute 'requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not.m Id. The General Assembly codified the Blockburger test in its formulation of KRS 505.020. Clark v. Commonwealth, 267 S.W.3d 668, 676 (Ky. 2008). In addition to incorporating the Blockburger test, KRS 505.020 states as follows:

(1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense when:
(a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (2); or
(b) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses; or
(c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.