approving the discounted cash flow methodology as one of several available "methods of arriving at true market value"
[…] Computer software, assembled work force and coal contracts have some value that remains in BN's unit value and make some contribution toward the cash flow. The Director's evidence that there are adjustments to the value of commercial and industrial real estate to account for the sales price to include such intangibles is not persuasive. The court holds that Iowa does not tax identifiable intangibles as real estate.
A. Taxation of Commercial and Industrial Intangibles
Section 441.21(2), Code of Iowa, provides that "the special value or use value of the property to its present owner, and the good will or value of a business which uses the property as distinguished from the value of the property as property" shall not be considered in determining market value.
The railroad has been valued as a business and the intangible personal properties involved here are components of that value. It appears that the foregoing statute and Iowa case law, Heritage Cablevision v.