Burlingame v. Marjerrison
[…] Thompson on Real Property, § 135 at 474 (1980 replacement). Both easements and profits may be acquired by express grant, reservation in a deed of the servient land, implied grant, or by prescription. Thompson, supra, § 135 at 488-489; Burby, supra, §§ 26-31 at 68-83; Prentice v. McKay (1909), 38 Mont. 114, 98 P. 1081.

This Court has long recognized both servitudes. R.M. Cobban Realty Co. v. Donlan (1915), 51 Mont. 58, 66, 149 P. 484, 487. See also, Brannon v. Lewis Clark County (1963), 143 Mont. 200, 204, 387 P.2d 706, 709. Both forms of servitudes have been codified by the legislature in sections 70-17-101 and -102, MCA. The first of the two sections provides:

"The following land burdens or servitudes upon land may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances and are then called easements:

"(1) the right of pasture;

". . .

"(5) the right of taking water, wood, minerals, and other things." (Emphasis added.)

Section 70-17-102, MCA, also defines land burdens or servitudes that may be granted and held even though not attached to land.