Burks v. Gobble
[…] Defendant presents two issues for review of which the first is:

I. Whether the Circuit Court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear a boundary line case? T.C.A. § 16-11-106 reads in part as follows:

Boundary disputes. — (a) The chancery court has jurisdiction to hear and determine all cases in which the boundary line or lines of adjoining or contiguous tracts of land is one, or the only, question at issue in the case.

It is noteworthy that the quoted statute does not confer exclusive jurisdiction upon the Chancery Court in boundary line cases.

T.C.A. § 16-10-111 provides:

Equity powers. — Any suit of an equitable nature, brought in the circuit court, where objection has not been taken to the jurisdiction, may be transferred to the chancery court of the county, or heard and determined by the circuit court upon the principles of a court of equity, with power to order and take all proper accounts, and otherwise to perform the functions of a chancery court.

No published authority is cited or found wherein a boundary dispute was heard by a Circuit Court under the authority of the last quoted statute. However, Circuit Court judgments have been upheld in a suit to invalidate an election, Cattett v.