Burks v. Gobble
[…] RANDY HILLHOUSE, ATTORNEY FOR DEFENDANT/APPELLANT.


MODIFIED AND REMANDED


OPINION

The Defendant, Calvin Gobble, has appealed from the judgment of the Trial Court establishing the boundary between the land of Defendant and that of Plaintiff, awarding Plaintiff $1,000 damages, and enjoining Defendant, his family and employees from trespassing upon Plaintiff's land or threatening or harassing Plaintiff or his family.

Defendant presents two issues for review of which the first is:

I. Whether the Circuit Court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear a boundary line case? T.C.A. § 16-11-106 reads in part as follows:

Boundary disputes. — (a) The chancery court has jurisdiction to hear and determine all cases in which the boundary line or lines of adjoining or contiguous tracts of land is one, or the only, question at issue in the case.

It is noteworthy that the quoted statute does not confer exclusive jurisdiction upon the Chancery Court in boundary line cases.

T.C.A. § 16-10-111 provides: