Burks-Bey v. Tippecanoe Cnty. Jail
[…] Apparently, service was never made on Wilson because Wilson was no longer employed at the jail in January 2011. The attorney for the defendants, Douglas Masson, entered his appearance on behalf of the Tippecanoe County Commissioners, Sheriff Brown, Saxton, and Brewer. Appellant's App. p. 159.

Burks-Bey then argued that the trial court was at fault for the two-year period of inaction in this case because the court failed to screen his complaint according to the Frivolous Claim Law. See Ind. Code § 34-58-1-2 ("A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim . . . ."). Burks-Bey also argued that because the parties agreed that Sorensen, in fact, filed the complaint and summons in June 2007, the clerk was negligent for failing to ensure that the summonses were properly served. See Ind.