Burkhart v. Logan Beck Farm, LLC
[…] See Pearson Educ., Inc. v. Aggarwal, No. 17-CV-203, 2022 WL 3700142, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 26, 2022) (finding that service was impracticable when the plaintiff made actual but unsuccessful attempts to serve process on a defendant's registered agents).

CPLR 311-a(b) states that when the service is impracticable, “it may be made in such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 311-a(b). “Once the impracticability standard is satisfied, due process requires that the method of service be ‘reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise' the defendant of the action.” Contimortgage Corp. v.