Civil Action 1:18-CV-00018-GNS-HBB
[…] Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Coomer, Hardwoods' conduct resembles the former illustration more than the latter. Hardwoods' registration of “Travis Coomer Drilling Company” was nothing more than using Coomer's name without passing itself off as Coomer or otherwise seeking to obtain the value or benefit of Coomer's name or identity. See Philbeck, 464 F.Supp.3d at 873. Coomer would be able to use another name registered with the Kentucky Secretary of State, and Hardwoods' registration that included Coomer's full name shows only use, as opposed to showing appropriation. See KRS 14A.3-010(1) (“[T]he real name of an entity or foreign entity shall be distinguishable from any name of record with the Secretary of State.”). For instance, Coomer would still presumably be able to incorporate under the name “Travis Coomer Oil and Gas Exploration Corporation” or some other derivative.
Case law also supports this conclusion.