CASE NO. C18-0081JLR
[…] (Burke Decl. ¶ 3.) PTI does not challenge this testimony or offer any contrary evidence that Ms. Burke was engaged in a professional capacity. (See generally PTI Resp.) Accordingly, the court "consider[s] the fact undisputed for purposes of the motion." See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2). In light of this evidence and in light of PTI's burden on this issue, the court concludes that Ms. Burke is entitled to partial summary judgment that the exemption for individuals employed in a bona fide professional capacity found in RCW 49.46.130(2)(a) and RCW 49.46.130(3)(c) does not apply to her claim.
4. Rate of Overtime Pay
Washington law provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his or her employees for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his or her employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he or she is employed.// // RCW 49.46.130(1). Thus, unless an exemption or exception listed in RCW 49.46.130(2) or elsewhere applies, Ms.