CASE NO. C18-0081JLR
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2), and grants this // // // portion of Ms. Burke's motion for partial summary judgment, see Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(3).
Ms. Burke does not ask the court to rule on the exact number of overtime hours that she worked (see Burke Reply at 1 (stating that she asks the court "to make [the] straightforward legal determination[] that she . . . worked overtime on at least one occasion")), and the court does not do so.
2. Federal Motor Carrier Act Exemption
Washington law requires all employers to pay their employees overtime for hours worked over 40 in a workweek. RCW 49.46.130(1). However, the statute provides for certain exemptions including one for "[a]n individual employed as a truck or bus driver who is subject to the provisions of the Federal Motor Carrier Act, 49 U.S.C. § 1301 et seq." See RCW 49.46.130(2)(f). The court construes such statutory exemptions narrowly. Stahl v. Delicor of Puget Sound, Inc., 64 P.3d 10, 12 (Wash. 2003). Further, PTI bears the burden of proving the applicability of an exemption. Fiore v. PPG Indus., Inc., 279 P.3d 972, 977-78 (Wash.