CASE NO. C18-0081JLR
[…] (See MPSJ at 4-5.) PTI provides no evidence or argument in opposition to that portion of Ms. Burke's motion. (See generally Resp.) Indeed, PTI never argues that the exemption in RCW 49.46.130(f)(2) does apply. (See generally id.) Accordingly, the court grants this aspect of Ms. Burke's motion and rules on summary judgment that the exemption found in RCW 49.46.130(2)(f) is inapplicable to her claims. // //
3. Other Exemptions
In addition to the exemption above, Ms. Burke's motion also addresses three of the exemptions found in RCW 49.46.130(2)(a), (See MPSJ at 6.) RCW 49.46.130(2)(a) provides that Washington's overtime statute "does not apply to . . . [a]ny person exempted pursuant to RCW 49.46.010(3)." RCW 49.46.130(2)(a). Subsection (c) of this provision of the Revised Code of Washington refers to "[a]ny individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity . . . ." RCW 49.46.130(3)(c). Ms. Burke argues that these exemptions do not apply to her claim.