Burke v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] As a preliminary matter, this Court has previously held that although presuit notice is required under all the provisions of Section 542A.003 in order to bring a lawsuit, the statutory language does not repeat the same requirements in order to limit attorney's fees. Mount Canaan Missionary Baptist Church v. Westchester Surplus Lines Ins. Co., No. 4:19-CV-00660, 2019 WL 13114309 at *4 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 13, 2019). Only compliance with Section 542A.003(b)(2)'s presuit notice of the specific amount alleged by the claimant is required under Section 542A.007(d) for the claimant to remain eligible for attorney's fees. Id. Therefore, the Court must determine whether Plaintiffs' presuit notice stated “the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2)” to defeat Liberty's Motion. TEX. INS. CODE. § 542A.007(d).

ANALYSIS

In support of its motion, Liberty points to Plaintiffs' January 24, 2022 letter to Liberty giving notice of their intent to sue.