Burke v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] As such, Liberty contends that they are precluded from recovering attorneys' fees. (Doc. No. 9 at 2). Liberty claims that Plaintiffs only requested the cost of repairs to the property, statutory interest, extracontractual damages, and reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees in their presuit letter but did not request personal property or additional living expenses. (Doc. No. 9 at 3). Accordingly, Liberty filed this Motion to Preclude Attorney's Fees pursuant to Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code.

LEGAL STANDARD

Section 542A.003(a) of the Texas Insurance Code requires that, “not later than the 61st day before a date claimant files an action [under this chapter] in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person...as a prerequisite to filing the action.” TEX. INS. CODE. § 542A.003(a). The Code further requires the following:

(b) the notice required under this section must provide:

(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim;
(2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and
(3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant, calculated by multiplying the number of hours actually worked by the claimant's attorney, as of the date the notice is given and as reflected in contemporaneously kept time records, by an hourly rate that is customary for similar legal services.

(c) If an attorney or other representative gives the notice required under this section on behalf of a claimant, the attorney or representative shall:

(1) provide a copy of the notice to the claimant; and
(2) include in the notice a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant.
TEX. INS. CODE. § 542A.003(a-c).

To prevail on a Motion to Preclude Attorney's Fees under Texas Insurance Code Section 542A.007(d), a defendant must plead and prove that:

...the defendant was entitled to but was not given a presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2) at least 61 days before the date the action was filed by the claimant, the court may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.