Burke v. Dep't of Children's Servs.
[…] State v. Welch, 595 S.W.3d 615, 621 (Tenn. 2020). The construction put forward by the Burkes on this argument would produce an absurd result. We therefore conclude that the Juvenile Court was authorized to award legal custody of the Child to DCS.

Continuing their argument, the Burkes state that the Juvenile Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because of Indiana's continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. DCS in turn argues that the Juvenile Court properly invoked temporary emergency jurisdiction. Regarding temporary emergency jurisdiction, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-219 provides:

(a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(b) If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this part and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 36-6-216--366-218, a child-custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 36-6-216--36-6-218. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 36-6-216-36-6-218, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child.
(c) If there is a previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this part, or a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 36-6-216--36-6-218, any order issued by a court of this state under this section must specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under §§ 36-6216--36-6-218. The order issued in this state remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires.
(d) A court of this state which has been asked to make a child-custody determination under this section, upon being informed that a child-custody