Burke v. Dep't of Children's Servs.
[…] First, a state loses exclusive, continuing jurisdiction if a court of that state determines that neither the child nor the child and at least one parent or person acting as a parent continues to have a significant connection with the state and that substantial evidence concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships is no longer available in the state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217(a)(1), -218(1). Second, a state loses exclusive, continuing jurisdiction if a court of any state determines that "the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside" in the state. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-6-217(a)(2), -218(2).
Staats, 206 S.W.3d at 548.

The issues on appeal are very statute-oriented, and several provisions of the UCCJEA are pertinent. Concerning a Tennessee court's ability to make an initial custody determination, Tenn.