Burke v. Clarke
[…] Virginia law vests habeas corpus jurisdiction in either the circuit court or the Supreme Court of Virginia:

The writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum shall be granted forthwith by the Supreme Court or any circuit court, to any person who shall apply for the same by petition, showing by affidavits or other evidence probable cause to believe that he is detained without lawful authority.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(1). If a prisoner chooses to file his habeas petition in the circuit court and is denied relief, he may appeal that disposition to the Supreme Court of Virginia. Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-406(B) ("appeals lie directly to the Supreme Court . . . from a final decision, judgment or order of a circuit court involving a petition for a writ of habeas corpus . . ."). The notice of such a habeas appeal must be filed within thirty days from the circuit court's order. Va. Sup. Ct. Rule 5:9(A).