No. 2 CA-CV 2002-0035
[…] Pima County, 141 Ariz. 167, 685 P.2d 1319 (App. 1983) (for purposes of § 12-341.01, contractual relationship exists between county and its employees), vacated in part on other grounds, 141 Ariz. 149, 685 P.2d 1301 (1984). The judgment entered pursuant to the settlement agreement provided Burke and the class all the relief they had requested, clearly making them the prevailing parties on their contractual claims.
Although 7 § 12-348 provides generally for fee awards to parties who prevail against the state, subsection (H)(1) precludes fees in actions when the state's role "was to determine the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent." See Burke v. Arizona State Retirement Sys., 152 Ariz. 323, 732 P.2d 214 (App. 1986) (statute prohibited attorney's fee award to plaintiff seeking retirement benefits). Consequently, the only basis for the trial court's award of fees to Burke was § 12-341.01(A).