Burgund v. Verizon N.Y. Inc.
[…] Attorney's Fees

A&S Group has requested reasonable attorney's fees, pursuant to CLPR § 8303(a), for the continued failure of plaintiff's counsel to discontinue this action against it. CPLR § 8303(a) "imposes a duty on a party and [its] attorney to act in good faith to investigate a claim and promptly discontinue it where inquiry would reveal that the claim lacks a reasonable basis." Smullens v. MacVean, 183 A.D.2d 1105, 1106-07 (3d Dep't 1992). If the court determines that the behavior of a party, its attorney, or both is frivolous, CLPR § 8303(a) obligates the court to impose sanctions. Nyitray v. New York Athletic Club in City of New York, 274 A.D.2d 326, 327 (1st Dep't 2000). Defined by the statute, frivolity is met whenever "an action [is] commenced or continued without any reasonable basis in law or fact, and without any good-faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law." Grasso v. Matthew, 164 A.D.2d 476, 480 (3d Dep't 1991).

Courts have adopted a 'reasonable investigation' standard to determine frivolity in the CPLR § 8303(a) context. Jacobson v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 174 A.D.2d 709, 710 (2d Dep't 1991).