Burgues v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] As such, the cases relied upon by Petitioner support only his claim that the one-year time limit under the AEDPA should have been tolled. They do not support Petitioner's claim that his ninety days to seek certiorari review should also have been tolled.

The Supreme Court Rules do not provide this Court with jurisdiction to extend Petitioner's time to file a petition for a writ of certiorari with the United States Supreme Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(d) ("The time for appeal or application for a writ of certiorari to review the judgment of a State court in a criminal case shall be as prescribed by rules of the Supreme Court."). Certiorari review is governed by Supreme Court Rule 13 which provides that a petition for a writ of certiorari is timely when filed "within 90 days after entry of the judgment."