No. HHB-CV07 401 32 27 S
[…] The same statute, § 4-166(2) requires the same result with regard to hearings conducted by the DOC. Accordingly, there is no right to appeal from the decisions of the disciplinary hearings conducted by the DOC. See Nine State Street, LLC v. Planning Zoning Commission, 270 Conn. 42, 46, 850 A.2d 1032 (2004) (in absence of statutory authority there is no right to appeal from agency decision).
In Francis v. Chevair, 99 Conn.App. 789 (2007), our Appellate Court noted that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-78a(a)(1) provides "[t]he provisions of Chapter 54 shall apply to the Department to Correction, except that in adopting regulations in regards to riot control procedures, security and emergency procedures, disciplinary action or classification the Department of Correction shall not be required to follow the procedures in sections 3-168, 4-168a, 4-168b, 4-173, 4-174 and 4-176 . . ." Conn. Gen.