Burgess v. Shinn
[…] Harrington v. Richter, 562 U.S. 86, 111 (2011) (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 696). “This does not require a showing that counsel's actions ‘more likely than not altered the outcome,' but the difference between Strickland's prejudice standard and a more-probable-than-not standard is slight and matters ‘only in the rarest case.'” Id. (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 693, 697). “The likelihood of a different result must be substantial, not just conceivable.” Id. (citing Strickland, 466 U.S. at 693).

Petitioner was convicted under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3212(B)(2), which provides that a person who is at least eighteen years of age commits child sex trafficking by “[e]ngaging in prostitution with a minor who the person knows or should have known is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age.” As the trial court instructed the jury, Arizona law defines “prostitution” as “engaging in or agreeing or offering to engage in sexual conduct under a fee arrangement with any person for money or any other valuable consideration.” (Doc. 9-3 at 40); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3211.