No. 04-5801
[…] Zoning Bd. of Review, 98 R.I. 93, 94, 200 A.2d 9, 9-10 (1964).
Ms. Burgess has attempted to combine an administrative agency appeal with a civil trial for discrimination, retaliation, and denial of procedural rights. However, the procedural postures of these two types of actions are so different that they cannot be combined in one proceeding.Nickerson v. Reitsma, 853 A.2d 1202, 1205 (R.I. 2004). This court must either dismiss the administrative appeal, or dismiss the remaining civil actions.
However, this action is not a contested case and thus is not subject to the APA. Section 42-35-1(c) defines a contested case as "a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a specific party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing." A hearing must be required by law for the action to be considered a contested case. Property Advisory Group, Inc. v. Rylant, 636 A.2d 317, 318 (R.I. 1994).