Burgess v. Copenhaver
[…] IV. Sentence Computation

Petitioner is entitled to relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241 if Petitioner is "in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3); Rose v. Hodges, 423 U.S. 19, 21 (1975) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2241).

A. Prior Custody Credit

It is the responsibility of the BOP to compute the time credit and release date of the Petitioner. With respect to credit for time served and the commencement of terms, 18 U.S.C. § 3585 provides as follows:

(a) Commencement of sentence.--A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.



(b) Credit for prior custody.--A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences—



(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or



(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;



that has not been credited against another sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 3585. Section 3585 does not authorize a district court to compute pre-sentence credit at the time of sentencing. The Attorney General, acting through the BOP, has the duty to compute the credit allowed by § 3585(b). United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 337 (1992).