Burgess v. Copenhaver
[…] Thus, there would be no difference in the time ultimately credited to service of the sentence.

There is no merit to Petitioner's claim of entitlement to credit for time spent in shock incarceration from December 12, 2007 through April 4, 2008 because Petitioner was given credit for that time in his state case. To give Petitioner credit for this time against his federal sentence would be to award double credit - a result which is foreclosed by the clearly expressed intention of Congress in § 3585(b). United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. at 337.

B. Good Conduct Time Credits

With respect to GCT credits, 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b) provides in pertinent part:

(b) Credit toward service of sentence for satisfactory behavior.—



(1) Subject to paragraph (2), a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year other than a term of imprisonment for the duration of the prisoner's life, may receive credit toward the service of the prisoner's sentence, beyond the time served, of up to 54 days at the end of each year of the prisoner's term of imprisonment, beginning at the end of the first year
of the term, subject to determination by the Bureau of Prisons that, during that year, the prisoner has displayed exemplary compliance with institutional disciplinary regulations. Subject to paragraph (2), if the Bureau determines that, during that year, the prisoner has not satisfactorily complied with such institutional regulations, the prisoner shall receive no such credit toward service of the prisoner's sentence or shall receive such lesser credit as the Bureau determines to be appropriate. In awarding credit under this section, the Bureau shall consider whether the prisoner, during the relevant period, has earned, or is making satisfactory progress toward earning, a high school diploma or an equivalent degree. Credit that has not been earned may not later be granted. Subject to paragraph (2), credit for the last year or portion of a year of the term of imprisonment shall be prorated and credited within the last six weeks of the sentence.



(2) Notwithstanding any other law, credit awarded under this subsection after the date of enactment of the Prison Litigation Reform Act shall vest on the date the prisoner is released from custody.
18 U.S.C. § 3624(b).

Petitioner was thus eligible to earn up to 54 days of GCT for each year served. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b).