80466-COA 82067-COA
[…] NRS 164.010(1) (emphases added). The statute goes on to provide several grounds for a trust to be considered "domiciled" in Nevada for the purposes of assuming in rem jurisdiction over a foreign trust. NRS 164.010(2). When a beneficiary of a foreign trust resides in Nevada, the district court shall assume in rem jurisdiction over the trust property because it is deemed domiciled in Nevada. NRS 164.010(2)(e). And when the district court assumes jurisdiction over a trust, it is additionally "deemed to have personal jurisdiction over any trustee confirmed by the court and any person appearing in the matter, unless such an appearance is made solely for the purpose of objecting to the jurisdiction of the court. . . ." NRS 164.010(5)(b) (emphases added). Thus, although the statute does not specifically address jurisdiction over a foreign trustee, it certainly contemplates that jurisdiction may be challenged.
Jurisdiction Over Steven as Trustee-In Personam Jurisdiction