Bureau of Land Management v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] Id. An agency may also establish a "compressed schedule" in which employees work longer hours but fewer days within any two-week period. 5 U.S.C. § 6127. The statute anticipates that in the case of employees represented by a union, an AWS will be the subject of collective bargaining. 5 U.S.C. § 6130.

The statute provides in 5 U.S.C. § 6130(a):

(1) In the case of employees in a union represented by an exclusive representative, any flexible or compressed work schedule, and the establishment and termination of any such schedule, shall be subject to the provisions of this subchapter and the terms of a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative.

(2) Employees within a unit represented by an exclusive representative shall not be included within any program under this subchapter except to the extent expressly provided under a collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative.

In this case the Union submitted a comprehensive AWS plan to the Bureau of Land Management Lakeview District Office (BLM), to afford the office workers AWS options. The proposal incorporated options already available to field operations employees in the district.