Bureau of Land Management v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] The BLM also argued that the sections violated a management rights provision within FCWSA, which states "an [AWS] election by an employee . . . shall be subject to limitations generally prescribed to ensure that the duties and requirements of the employee's position are fulfilled." 5 U.S.C. § 6122(a).

The "management rights" section of FLMRA, 5 U.S.C. § 7106, provides in relevant part:

(a) . . . [N]othing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency —

(1) to determine the mission, budget, organization, number of employees, and internal security practices of the agency; and

(2) in accordance with applicable laws —

(A) to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain employees in the agency, or to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or pay, or take other disciplinary action against such employees;

(B) to assign work, to make determinations with respect to contracting out, and to determine the personnel by which agency operations shall be conducted . . . .

The FLRA responded to and defeated each of the BLM's challenges separately.