[Copyrighted Material Omitted] [Copyrighted Material Omitted]
[…] United States v. Fulton, 837 F.3d 281, 291-292 (3d Cir. 2016) (footnotes omitted). At trial, this Court allowed Plaintiffâs counsel to attempt to elicit testimony from Davies demonstrating that she had personal knowledge for any belief that there was an inappropriate sexual relationship between Semenza and Burdyn. Davies did not offer any testimony which could lay a foundation for such a belief, thus preventing Plaintiff from questioning Davies about any personal beliefs on this issue.
While Semenza pleaded guilty to Harassment under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(7), it should be noted that another subsection of the Harassment statute, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(4), states that the person "communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures." Thus, although Semenza pleaded guilty to communicating with Burdyn "in a manner which served no legitimate purpose", the charge to which Semenza pleaded guilty does not encompass communications consisting of "lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words [or] language", thus further weakening