Burdunice v. Bosch
[…] Because claims that have already been addressed by this court have "no reasonable basis in law," the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Burdunice's IFP application based on frivolity. See Maddox, 400 N.W.2d at 139.

8. The district court also properly denied Burdunice's application to proceed IFP under Minnesota Statutes section 563.02. The court may dismiss an action brought by an "inmate" who is "confined in a state correctional facility," if the action is "frivolous or malicious." Minn. Stat. § 563.02 (2022). Under section 563.02, an action is frivolous if it "has no arguable basis in law or fact," or is "substantially similar to a previous claim that was brought against the same party." Id., subd. 3(b). Burdunice is an inmate under section 563.02 because he is currently incarcerated in a state correctional facility.