Burdick v. Town of Westerly
[…] Section 38-2-1. However, the Rhode Island Supreme Court made clear that this section does not establish a "reverse remedy" when it decided In re New England Gas Company, 842 A.2d 545, 552 (R.I. 2004). New England Gas Co., 842 A.2d at 551 ("T]he APRA provides neither a right to prevent the release of private information. . . nor a remedy to compel nondisclosure."). Consequently, this statute cannot support Plaintiff's negligence theory.

The second statute Plaintiff cites to is the exception to the safe harbor for the disclosure of personnel records or information under § 28-6.4-1(c)(4). The exception cited by Plaintiff makes the presumption of good faith and immunity from civil liability for such a disclosure "rebuttable upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the information disclosed was: . . . (4) Violative of the current or former employee's civil rights under the employment discrimination laws in effect at the time of the disclosure." Section 28-6.4-1(c)(4). However, Plaintiff has not brought an action under the statute, instead alleging negligence. Violation of a statute may be evidence of negligence, but does not constitute negligence per se. See Clements v.