Burdick v. Town of Westerly
[…] (Town Defs.' Mem. 23.)

In response, Plaintiff argues that she is entitled to protection under the RIWPA beyond the end of her employment with the Town. (Pl.'s Mem. 28.) Moreover, she contends that there is a genuine issue of fact as to "whether the acts complained of, and that are subsequent to the Plaintiff's separation from the Defendant Town qualify as threatening, or otherwise discriminate against the Plaintiff with respect to the privileges of employment." Id. at 30.

The RIWPA protects employees who report violations of Rhode Island or Federal law, regulation, or rule. Specifically, § 28-50-3 states, in pertinent part:

"An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment:
"(1) Because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, of a law or regulation or rule promulgated under the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States, unless the employee knows or has reason to know that the report is false, or
. . .