Burdick v. Town of Westerly
[…] The Town Defendants assert that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether the Town Defendants published private facts. (Town Defs.' Reply Mem. 16.) Similarly, Defendants Hartford and Buck argue that Plaintiff has failed to set forth sufficient facts demonstrating that she may establish a claim under § 9-1-28.1(a)(3). (Def. Hartford's Mem. 24-26; Def. Buck's Am. Mem. 39.) In response, Plaintiff argues that "there is a general issue of material fact as to whether a reasonable person would find the publications objectionable." (Pl.'s Mem. 58.)

Section 9-1-28.1 creates the right to privacy and causes of action for publication of private facts and false light. Pursuant to § 9-1-28.1(a)(3), individuals have "[t]he right to be secure from unreasonable publicity given to one's private life." Establishing a claim under this section requires Plaintiff to prove that, "(A) [t]here has been some publication of a private fact; [and] (B) [t]he fact which has been made public must be one which would be offensive or objectionable to a reasonable man of ordinary sensibilities." Id. In Rhode Island, alleging publication of a "private fact" requires a plaintiff to "demonstrate that they actually expected a disclosed fact to remain private, and that society would recognize this expectation of privacy as reasonable and be willing to respect it." Swerdlick, 721 A.2d at 858.

Section 9-1-28.1 provides, in pertinent part:

"Right to privacy-Action for deprivation of right.-(a) Right to privacy created. It is the policy of this state that every person in this state shall have a right to privacy which shall be defined to include any of the following rights individually: . . .
"(3) The right to be secure from unreasonable publicity given to one's private life;
"(i) In order to recover for violation of this right, it must be established that:
"(A) There has been some publication of a private fact;