Burdick v. Town of Westerly
[…] Marques v. Fitzgerald, 99 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 1996). "[A] statute may not be construed in a manner that results in absurdities or defeats its underlying purpose." Id. It is clear that the plain language of the RIWPA restricts the employer's behavior only with regard to an "employee" and to certain actions taken by the employer against the employee, including those relating to "compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment." See § 28-50-3 ("An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment.") The purpose of this statute is to foster compliance with Rhode Island laws by providing protection to whistleblowers who report violations on behalf of the state. Malone v. Lockhead Martin Corporation, C. A. No. 07-065ML, 2009 WL 2151706, at *12 (D.R.I. 2009).