treating definition of "interest of the debtor in property" as uniform between §§ 544, 547, and 548
[…] The circumstances under which the deed was made to her and her husband, however, and the after conduct of the parties, strongly indicate there was such a trust agreement. We are merely holding that an express trust in realty may be expressed by conduct or implied from the conduct of the parties subsequent to the transaction by which the trust is allegedly created and from circumstances surrounding that transaction, even though there is no direct testimony to the effect that a trust was intended to be created at the time.
The court in Wilson also considered the applicability of § 381.170 which provides:
When a deed is made to one (1) person, and the consideration is paid by another no use or trust results in favor of the latter unless the grantee takes a deed in his own name without the consent of the person paying the consideration. . . . Such deedsKY. REV. STAT. § 381.170. The court found that although the father voluntarily permitted title to the property to be placed in his daughter's name, the statute did not apply where there was clear and convincing evidence that legal title to the real estate would be held in trust for the benefit and use of the person who furnished the consideration for purchasing the real estate. Id. The statute is intended to abolish a resulting trust and does not apply when there is an express parol agreement establishing a trust. Horn, 562 S.W.2d 319.
are fraudulent as against the existing debts and liabilities of the person paying the consideration.
Moreover, there is no requirement that such a trust agreement be in writing. The Kentucky Statute of Frauds does not preclude the finding of an express trust.