Burden v. Glenridge Mews Condo
[…] Moreover, while Glenridge Mews is correct that the relevant appellate caselaw has foreclosed statutory warranty of habitability claims between condominium owners and associations (see Frisch v. Belmarc Mgt., 190 A.D.2d 383 [1st Dept 1993]), the Appellate Division, Second Department has recognized that condominiums are not exempted from "the generally beneficial requirements of Article 27 of the [N.Y.C.] Administrative Code." Board of Managers v. Lamontanero, 206 A.D.2d 340, 341 [2d Dept 1994]. Nonetheless, NYC Admin. Code § 27-2115(n), which became effective on February 5, 2018, specifically provides that the harassment provisions of the Housing Maintenance Code "shall not apply where the owner of record of a dwelling unit owned as a condominium, or those lawfully entitled to reside with such record owner, resides in such condominium unit[.]" See Kossoff v. 910 Fifth Ave. Corp., 2021 NY Slip Op 32737[U], *3 [Sup Ct, NY County 2021].