Burden v. Glenridge Mews Condo
[…] Insofar as petitioner is permitted to proceed on her claim for an order to correct, the court sees no potential merit in also adding Elizabeth Burden as a party, especially when the proposed amended pleading does not adequately allege her party status.

With regard to the references to laws that petitioner seeks to add to her petition, it is noted at the outset that every court shall take judicial notice without request of all public statutes of "every state and of all local laws and county acts" pursuant to CPLR § 4511(a) and may take judicial notice without request of "ordinances and regulations of officers, agencies or governmental subdivisions of the state or of the United States" pursuant to CPLR § 4511(b). See Rothstein v. City Univ. of New York, 194 A.D.2d 533, 534-535 [2d Dept 1993] [Lower court's sua sponte decision to take judicial notice of New York City Building Code provisions was authorized by CPLR § 4511(b)].